Morrison Law Journal
[…] Niederhauser Ornamental & Metal Works Co., Inc. (2005) 36 Cal.4th 412.

2 In Franks, an individual, licensed contractor entered into a home remodel contract. During the course of the home remodel work, the contractor incorporated his business and had his licensed reissued to his corporation. The owners then sought to avoid paying the contractor, arguing that the contractor was not licensed at all times. The Court rejected the owner's claims holding that there had only been a mere change in business form and that the CSLL had not been violated.

3 Business and Professions Code Section 7031(e) provides that a " court may determine that there has been substantial compliance with licensure requirements under this section if it is shown at an evidentiary hearing that the person who engaged in the business or acted in the capacity of a contractor (1) had been duly licensed as a contractor in this state prior to the performance of the act or contract, (2) acted reasonably and in good faith to maintain proper licensure, (3) did not know or reasonably should not have known that he or she was not duly licensed when performance of the act or contract commenced, and (4) acted promptly and in good faith to reinstate his or her license upon learning it was invalid."

2

to the Jacobs entities. No hearing ever took place on the substantial compliance defense.