Morrison Law Journal
[…] On an evening during the course of her work, Plaintiff Quigley had been unable to find an area to sleep in the designated sleeping area and then slept in the infield in a sleeping bag with the permission of her supervisor. The infield was not roped off nor was there any signage warning that individuals were sleeping in that area. The first evening went without incident. The next evening, Plaintiff Quigley again was unable to find an area to sleep in the designated sleeping area and slept in the infield with



1 California Government Code § 850.4 provides in pertinent part:
"Neither a public entity, nor a public employee acting in the scope of his employment, is liable for any injury resulting from the condition of fire protection or firefighting equipment or facilities or, except as provided in Article 1…."

 

1

of Norcal 1 drove his water truck into the infield to service a shower unit there. The truck ran over the Plaintiff and crushed Plaintiff's chest, lungs, ribs and left shoulder and fractured her back.